GIVEKART PRIVACY POLICY                                                                                                                                                   This Privacy Statement in compliance with the provision of applicable laws to describe to you how Givekart collects uses shares and protects information from and about you, along with choices you can make about such information. It also contains other important privacy disclosures, such as how we may update the Privacy Statement and how you can contact us.

NOTE

  • We require this information to understand your needs or provide you with a better services,
  • Some of our rules reflect local legal requirements, while others are based on our experience of how best to protect everyone using Givekart services & Providing superior customer service includes making sure that we’re building a relationship of trust with customers

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY INCLUDE

This Policy covers how and why we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information:
Within our Givekart authorized partner’s stores, and On our websites and mobile services where this Policy is posted. Personal information is information that identifies you or reasonably can be linked to information that identifies you. For example, when you place an item on Givekart, or place an order online, we collect personal information, such as name, address, phone number, and credit or debit card information.

OUR PLEDGE

We require our associates, business partners, and service providers to manage your personal information properly.
We have designated a team of trained associates who are responsible for helping to ensure compliance with this Policy. We require all those who manage customers’ personal information to do so properly and in accordance with our policies.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Givekart uses your personal information for various business or commercial purposes, including fulfilling products and services, communicating with you, supporting and enhancing our business functions, and for other legal, compliance, and security purposes.

Fulfill Products, Services, and Transactions
We may use your identification information, commercial information, online activities, geo-location information, audio/video, and other personal information to provide products and services to you, such as:

Information provided by you is used only:

  • To facilitate your use of the Website;
  • To send you important information regarding the Website, changes to Company’s terms of service and various policies and/or other miscellaneous information;
  • To send you surveys and marketing communications that the Company believes may be of interest to you;
  • To personalize your experience on our Website;
  • To administer product downloads;
  • To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);
  • To protect the integrity of the Website; and
  • To comply with legal requirements and disclosures provided under the laws of India.
  • Provide and deliver products and services, fulfill your orders and transactions, manage returns and exchanges
  • Process, record and track your purchases, payments, returns, warranties, and rebates
    Create and manage your account registrations or benefit or reward program enrollment, such as your Givekart account
  • Conduct and administer contests, surveys, and sweepstakes
  • Provide you with in-store navigation and mapping services and help you find store locations near you,
  • Fulfill benefits associated with your membership or other use of our products and services,
  • Identify and verify your identity when needed to provide you with products and services or access to our systems

COOKIES
Givekart and our partners use technologies such as cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

Givekart uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data

WHAT WE COLLECT
The information we collect from you includes things such as:

a) Your user name along with your password;
b)  Your name;
c )Your postal address;
d) Your telephone number;
e) Your e-mail address or other contact formation;
f) Your date of birth;
g) Your gender;
h)  Payment card number and other payment information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history);
i) Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including one-time password;
j) Internet protocol address;
k) Any other information that you provide during your registration process, if any, on the Website; or
l) [Identification code of your communication device which you use to access the Website or otherwise deal with Company],

In certain situations, we may also collect things like:

a) Driver’s license number (for example, if you return a product or apply for credit)
b) Social Security Number (for example, if you apply for credit)
C) Location information (such as when you ask us to tell you about nearby stores or use our digital properties)
d) Demographic and lifestyle information (if you sign up for a registry )
e) other Government Id’s (as required by law for fraud detection in connection with Givekart product trade-in program)

Information you give us about others.

You may give us information about other people, such as the name and address of a gift recipient, or the name and contact information of someone who will pick up items for you at a store. We will only use this information for the specific reason you provide it.

Information from other sources.

We may receive information about you from other sources, including third parties that help us update, expand, and analyze our records and identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.

Information collected automatically online.

We collect information about your interactions with us including, for example

  1. The type of device or browser you’re using
  2. Your IP address
  3. Your browsing behavior while on our website
  4. The URLs of the websites you visited before visiting our site (these are called “referring URLs”)
    IMEI/UDID & MAC address (a numeric identifier for your mobile device)

HOW WE REACH YOU

On occasion, Givekart will need to contact you. Primarily, these messages are delivered by email, Givekart Messages, or push notifications for a variety of reasons; including marketing, transactions, and service update purposes. If you no longer wish to receive push notifications, you can disable them at the device level. You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications via email or Messages in your account settings or by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive. To ensure you properly receive notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your devices, such as operating systems and user identification information.

Every account is required to keep a valid email address on file to receive messages. Givekart may also contact you by telephone to provide member support or for transaction-related purposes if you request that we call you. Additionally, and with your consent where required by applicable law, Givekart may send you an SMS (or similar) message or reach out to you by telephone, in order to provide you with customer support, for research or feedback, or to provide you with information about products and features that you may find of interest. You can update your contact preferences in your account settings.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

OUR PLEDGE

The Company does not disclose, transfer, trade, rent or sell your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if you express your consent towards the same.

We require our associates, business partners, and service providers to manage your personal information properly.
We have designated a team of trained associates who are responsible for helping to ensure compliance with this Policy. We require all those who manage customers’ personal information to do so properly and in accordance with our policies.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Another part of Givekart’s priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Givekart does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITY

If you sell using our Services or use Givekart API, you may receive and determine what to do with certain personal information. Your privacy responsibilities, including when you act as an independent data controller (someone who decides what personal data to collect and the purpose you use the data for) are laid out in the Givekart Seller Policy and the Givekart API Terms of Use.

SECURITY OF DATA
1) when you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

2) We may enter into an agreement with third parties (in India) to store your Information. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on a commercially reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

We may update or amend this Privacy from time to time. Upon amending/updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy

GRIEVENCE OFFICER

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Givekart’s Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or policies of any Givekart entity,

Please Report to:
Email: givekartdigital@gmail.com